Courses for Fall 2011

Course Title Instructors Room Time
DTCH 101-401 DTCH101 - ELEMENTARY DUTCH I NABORN, ROBERT A
WILLIAMS HALL 3
TR 0430PM-0600PM
DTCH 103-401 DTCH103 - INTERMEDIATE DUTCH I NABORN, ROBERT A
CANCELED
DTCH 399-000 DTCH399 - INDEPENDENT STUDY TBA TBA-
DTCH 501-401 DTCH501 - ELEMENTARY DUTCH I NABORN, ROBERT A
WILLIAMS HALL 3
TR 0430PM-0600PM
DTCH 503-401 DTCH503 - INTERMEDIATE DUTCH I NABORN, ROBERT A
CANCELED
DTCH 999-000 DTCH999 - INDEPENDENT STUDY
GRMN 008-301 GRMN008 - SUPERSTITION & ERUDITION: Daily Life in the Middle Ages BREVART, FRANCIS B.
WILLIAMS HALL 4
TR 1030AM-1200PM
GRMN 101-001 GRMN101 - ELEMENTARY GERMAN I MCKINLEY, LUSI
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 4N30
TOWNE BUILDING 315
TR 1030AM-1130AM
MWF 1100AM-1200PM
GRMN 101-002 GRMN101 - ELEMENTARY GERMAN I GOLLANCE, SONIA
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 24
MTWRF 1200PM-0100PM
GRMN 101-003 GRMN101 - ELEMENTARY GERMAN I DAVIS, NATHANIEL E
WILLIAMS HALL 301
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 2C8
MWF 0100PM-0200PM
TR 0130PM-0230PM
GRMN 101-601 GRMN101 - ELEMENTARY GERMAN I DIXON, EDWARD M.
WILLIAMS HALL 201
MW 0630PM-0845PM
GRMN 102-001 GRMN102 - ELEMENTARY GERMAN II JAMES, DAVID R.F.
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 322
CLAIRE M. FAGIN HALL (NURSING 117
MWF 1100AM-1200PM
TR 1030AM-1130AM
GRMN 102-002 GRMN102 - ELEMENTARY GERMAN II JAMES, DAVID R.F.
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 139
CLAIRE M. FAGIN HALL (NURSING 107
MWF 1200PM-0100PM
TR 1200PM-0100PM
GRMN 103-001 GRMN103 - INTERMEDIATE GERMAN I LYNN, CLAUDIA
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 138
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 2N36
MF 1100AM-1200PM
TR 1030AM-1130AM
GRMN 103-002 GRMN103 - INTERMEDIATE GERMAN I LYNN, CLAUDIA
JAFFE BUILDING 113
MTRF 1200PM-0100PM
GRMN 103-003 GRMN103 - INTERMEDIATE GERMAN I SWANSON, BRIDGET ROSE
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 406
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 406
MF 0100PM-0200PM
TR 0130PM-0230PM
GRMN 103-004 GRMN103 - INTERMEDIATE GERMAN I CANCELED
GRMN 103-601 GRMN103 - INTERMEDIATE GERMAN I JONES, CLAIRE T
WILLIAMS HALL 23
MW 0630PM-0815PM
GRMN 104-001 GRMN104 - INTERMEDIATE GERMAN II GROZDANIC, GORDANA
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 406
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 3C2
MF 1100AM-1200PM
TR 1030AM-1130AM
GRMN 104-002 GRMN104 - INTERMEDIATE GERMAN II GROZDANIC, GORDANA
CLAIRE M. FAGIN HALL (NURSING 117
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 138
TR 1200PM-0100PM
MF 1200PM-0100PM
GRMN 106-001 GRMN106 - ACCELERATED ELEM GERMAN SCHLICHTING-ARTUR, SIMONE
WILLIAMS HALL 319
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 19
MWF 1000AM-1100AM
TR 1030AM-1200PM
GRMN 180-001 GRMN180 - GERMAN IN RESIDENCE HOLMQUIST, KATIE E
TBA TBA-
GRMN 215-001 GRMN215 - CONVERSATION AND COMPOSI FREI, CHRISTINA
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 323
MWF 1000AM-1100AM
GRMN 219-001 GRMN219 - GERMAN BUSINESS WORLD: A Macro Perspective JAMES, DAVID R.F.
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 224
MWF 1000AM-1100AM
GRMN 242-401 GRMN242 - FANTASTIC/UNCANNY IN LIT WEISSBERG, LILIANE
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 3W2
TR 1030AM-1200PM
GRMN 242-402 GRMN242 - RECITATION VINOKOUR, MAYA V
WILLIAMS HALL 317
F 1000AM-1100AM
GRMN 242-403 GRMN242 - RECITATION CANCELED
GRMN 242-404 GRMN242 - RECITATION VINOKOUR, MAYA V
WILLIAMS HALL 303
F 1200PM-0100PM
GRMN 246-001 GRMN246 - HEROES MINSTRELS KNIGHTS BREVART, FRANCIS B.
WILLIAMS HALL 317
TR 0130PM-0300PM
GRMN 247-401 GRMN247 - MARX JAROSINSKI, ERIC
ANNENBERG SCHOOL 111
TR 0300PM-0430PM
GRMN 263-401 GRMN263 - JEWISH AMERICAN LIT HELLERSTEIN, KATHRYN ANN
CANCELED
GRMN 269-001 GRMN269 - INTRO TO GERMAN CULTURE JAROSINSKI, ERIC
TOWNE BUILDING 319
TR 1200PM-0130PM
GRMN 321-001 GRMN321 - GERMANS COWBOYS INDIANS WIGGIN, BETHANY
CANCELED
GRMN 378-001 GRMN378 - FOREIGN IN GERMANY SHIELDS, SUSANNE W.
COLLEGE HALL 311A
TR 1030AM-1200PM
GRMN 399-000 GRMN399 - INDEPENDENT STUDY TBA TBA-
GRMN 499-000 GRMN499 - INDEPENDENT STUDY
GRMN 501-001 GRMN501 - ELEMENTARY GERMAN I TBA TBA-
GRMN 501-601 GRMN501 - ELEMENTARY GERMAN I DIXON, EDWARD M.
WILLIAMS HALL 201
MW 0630PM-0845PM
GRMN 503-001 GRMN503 - INTERMEDIATE GERMAN I LYNN, CLAUDIA
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 138
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 2N36
MF 1100AM-1200PM
TR 1030AM-1130AM
GRMN 503-601 GRMN503 - INTERMEDIATE GERMAN I JONES, CLAIRE T
WILLIAMS HALL 23
MW 0630PM-0815PM
GRMN 505-001 GRMN505 - ACCELERATED ELEM GERMAN SCHLICHTING-ARTUR, SIMONE
WILLIAMS HALL 319
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 19
MWF 1000AM-1100AM
TR 1030AM-1200PM
GRMN 516-301 GRMN516 - TEACHING METHODS FREI, CHRISTINA
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 19
TR 0900AM-1030AM
GRMN 531-301 GRMN531 - GERM LIT TO 18TH CENT PINCIKOWSKI, SCOTT
WILLIAMS HALL 723
F 0330PM-0630PM
GRMN 534-401 GRMN534 - HIST LITERARY THEORY KAZANJIAN, DAVID
VAN PELT LIBRARY 402
W 0500PM-0800PM
GRMN 541-301 GRMN541 - Russian Awakenings: Western Mysticism & Nineteenth-century Russian Culture VINITSKY, ILYA
WILLIAMS HALL 23
W 1200PM-0300PM
GRMN 552-401 GRMN552 - KANT II GUYER, PAUL D
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 493
TR 0130PM-0300PM
GRMN 571-401 GRMN571 - MEDIEVALISMS IN GRMN LIT: Medievalisms in German Literature and Visual Arts CERAMI, LISA
WILLIAMS HALL 217
TR 0300PM-0430PM
GRMN 583-401 GRMN583 - TOPICS IN GRMN PHIL: HEGEL HINDRICHS, GUNNAR
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 493
R 0300PM-0600PM
GRMN 632-301 GRMN632 - ROMANTICISM MACLEOD, CATRIONA
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 16
M 0200PM-0400PM
GRMN 678-401 GRMN678 - REALISM: LIT AND THEORY WEISSBERG, LILIANE
MEYERSON HALL B7
T 0300PM-0500PM
GRMN 990-000 GRMN990 - MASTERS THESIS TBA TBA-
GRMN 995-000 GRMN995 - DISSERTATION TBA TBA-
GRMN 995-007 GRMN995 - DISSERTATION WEISSBERG, LILIANE
TBA TBA-
GRMN 995-015 GRMN995 - DISSERTATION RICHTER, SIMON J
TBA TBA-
GRMN 995-017 GRMN995 - DISSERTATION MACLEOD, CATRIONA
TBA TBA-
GRMN 995-022 GRMN995 - DISSERTATION WIGGIN, BETHANY
TBA TBA-
GRMN 999-000 GRMN999 - INDEPENDENT STUDY TBA TBA-
GRMN 999-016 GRMN999 - The Frankfurt School in History JAROSINSKI, ERIC
GRMN 999-020 GRMN999 - INDEPENDENT STUDY: Theories of Language Education FREI, CHRISTINA
TBA TBA-
SCND 101-401 SCND101 - ELEMENTARY SWEDISH I WILLIAMS, KIM ERIC
WILLIAMS HALL 217
MWF 1100AM-1200PM
SCND 399-000 SCND399 - INDEPENDENT STUDY
SCND 399-009 SCND399 - INDEPENDENT STUDY WILLIAMS, KIM ERIC
SCND 501-401 SCND501 - ELEMENTARY SWEDISH I WILLIAMS, KIM ERIC
WILLIAMS HALL 217
MWF 1100AM-1200PM
YDSH 101-401 YDSH101 - BEGINNING YIDDISH I BOTWINIK, ALEXANDER
WILLIAMS HALL 633
TR 1200PM-0130PM
YDSH 103-401 YDSH103 - INTERMEDIATE YIDDISH I BOTWINIK, ALEXANDER
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 4E9
TR 0130PM-0300PM
TR 0130PM-0300PM
YDSH 501-401 YDSH501 - BEGINNING YIDDISH I BOTWINIK, ALEXANDER
WILLIAMS HALL 633
TR 1200PM-0130PM
YDSH 503-401 YDSH503 - INTERMEDIATE YIDDISH I BOTWINIK, ALEXANDER
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 4E9
TR 0130PM-0300PM
TR 0130PM-0300PM