next up previous
Next: About this document Up: Demonstrative Pronouns. Previous: Pronouns and Case.

The reflexive pronoun

LT has a reflexive pronouns Ԩ taan which refers to the subject of the sentence, and often is used pragmatically for emphasis:

Many dialects of ST do not use this pronoun (except as an emphatic marker), substituting third-person pronouns in its place. For those that do, it may be marked for case; it has an oblique form tan- which can function as a genitive/possessive form, and then other case markers may be added. It behaves like other short-vowel (CVC) patterning pronouns, with doubling of n before case: tanne `itself-acc.' Like ͨ en and other similar pronouns, it has the dative form ǡ akku instead of ˡ ukku.In LT there is a non-polite plural of this pronoun ԣ taam as well as a polite plural taankad; the latter is used in LT as a very polite pronoun equivalent to English `your honor' or `your grace'. These forms are declinable in LT; they are not used in ST.



Harold_F.Schiffman