next up previous
Next: Habitual Negative. Up: Negative forms Previous: Negative forms

Ordinary negatives (Non-future, Non-habitual).

The simplest kind of Tamil negative is formed by adding -lle to the infinitive of the verb. This form means, in general, non-future and non-habitual, i.e. beginning in the past and extending into the present.The LT form ɧ illai when added to the infinitive requires a morphophonemic v but this is deleted in ST, under complicated conditions. The resultant lle may in many cases be phonetically ungeminate, i.e. ؽԴ poohalle is phonetically really [po '161 hal] but to avoid confusion with other morphology we hold to the doubled form.

In the case of the verb iru `be located, stay, reside', the negative is simply ɧ ille. The form involving the infinitive, i.e. irukkalle, is found only when iru is suffixed to another verb, e.g., as an aspect marker (cf. 6.3).



Harold_F.Schiffman