Courses for Spring 2020

Course Title Instructors Room Time
JWST 032-401 JWST032 - BEGINNING YIDDISH II

BOTWINIK, ALEXANDER

PSYCHOLOGY LAB C41

TR 1200PM-0130PM

JWST 034-401 JWST034 - INTERMEDIATE YIDDISH II

BOTWINIK, ALEXANDER

PSYCHOLOGY LAB C41

TR 1030AM-1200PM

JWST 051-401 JWST051 - ELEM MODERN HEBREW I

MIARI, IBRAHIM

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 20FISHER-BENNETT HALL 20

MW 1200PM-0100PMTR 1200PM-0130PM

JWST 052-401 JWST052 - ELEM MODERN HEBREW II

MIARI, IBRAHIM

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 141FISHER-BENNETT HALL 20

MW 1100AM-1200PMTR 1030AM-1200PM

JWST 053-401 JWST053 - INTRM MODERN HEBREW III

BENATOV, JOSEPH

WILLIAMS HALL 318WILLIAMS HALL 318

MW 1200PM-0100PMTR 1200PM-0130PM

JWST 054-401 JWST054 - INTRM MODERN HEBREW IV

BENATOV, JOSEPH

WILLIAMS HALL 6WILLIAMS HALL 6

MW 1100AM-1200PMTR 1030AM-1200PM

JWST 054-402 JWST054 - INTRM MODERN HEBREW IV

ENGEL, RONIT

MW 1200PM-0100PMTR 1200PM-0130PM

JWST 059-401 JWST059 - LIFE MANDATORY PALESTINE: Life in Mandatory Palestine before 1948 through Israeli literature

ENGEL, RONIT

WILLIAMS HALL 307

TR 0130PM-0300PM

JWST 100-050 JWST100 - CONTEMPORARY JEWISH ISSUES
JWST 100-401 JWST100 - THEMES JEWISH TRADITION: REWRITING THE BIBLE: NOTIONS OF CANON, INTERPRETATION, AND THE BIBLE DOHRMANN, NATALIE

CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 392

TR 0300PM-0430PM
JWST 154-401 JWST154 - MOD HEB LIT & FILM TRANS: THE HOLOCAUST IN ISRAELI LITERATURE AND FILM GOLD, NILI

WILLIAMS HALL 723

MW 0200PM-0330PM
JWST 156-401 JWST156 - JEWS & JUDAISM IN ANTQTY GROSS, SIMCHA

DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 3W2

TR 1030AM-1200PM
JWST 172-401 JWST172 - ELEM BIBLICAL HEBREW II

CARASIK, MICHAEL

WILLIAMS HALL 317

MW 0200PM-0330PM

JWST 174-401 JWST174 - INTERMED BIBL HEBREW II

CARASIK, MICHAEL

WILLIAMS HALL 27

MW 0330PM-0500PM

JWST 213-401 JWST213 - THE RELIGIOUS OTHER

FISHMAN, TALYA

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 17

TR 1030AM-1200PM

JWST 254-401 JWST254 - WOMEN IN THE BIBLE

CRANZ, ISABEL

CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 493

TR 1200PM-0130PM

JWST 255-401 JWST255 - THE BOOK OF EXODUS CRANZ, ISABEL

MCNEIL BUILDING 154A

TR 0430PM-0600PM
JWST 263-401 JWST263 - JEWISH FILMS & LIT

HELLERSTEIN, KATHRYN

WILLIAMS HALL 25

TR 0130PM-0300PM

JWST 264-401 JWST264 - TRANSLATING CULTURES

HELLERSTEIN, KATHRYN

WILLIAMS HALL 24

TR 0300PM-0430PM

JWST 303-401 JWST303 - POWER AND PERIL

WILKER, JULIADOHRMANN, NATALIE

TR 0300PM-0430PM

JWST 337-401 JWST337 - JEWISH MAGIC

GROSS, SIMCHA

DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 3C4

TR 0300PM-0430PM

JWST 359-401 JWST359 - SEM MODERN HEBREW LIT: Israeli Identity 1948-2020 GOLD, NILI

WILLIAMS HALL 633

M 0330PM-0630PM
JWST 390-301 JWST390 - SENIOR RESEARCH SEMINAR

HELLERSTEIN, KATHRYN

TBA TBA-

JWST 472-401 JWST472 - ELEM BIBLICAL HEBREW II

CARASIK, MICHAEL

WILLIAMS HALL 317

MW 0200PM-0330PM

JWST 474-401 JWST474 - INTERMED BIBL HEBREW II

CARASIK, MICHAEL

WILLIAMS HALL 27

MW 0330PM-0500PM

JWST 523-401 JWST523 - MEDIEVAL JEWISH CULTURE

FISHMAN, TALYA

WILLIAMS HALL 844

R 0300PM-0600PM

JWST 581-401 JWST581 - ITALIAN JEWISH WRITERS FROM THE EMANCIPATION TO PRIMO LEVI

ROMANI, GABRIELLA

VAN PELT LIBRARY 627

T 0400PM-0700PM
JWST 659-401 JWST659 - SEM MODERN HEBREW LIT: Israeli Identity 1948-2020

GOLD, NILI

WILLIAMS HALL 633

M 0330PM-0630PM

Jewish Studies Program
711 Williams Hall, 255 S. 36th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104-6305
215-898-6654 / 215-573-6026 fax / jsp-info@sas.upenn.edu