next up previous
Next: Graul's Class II: Up: Finite Verbs Previous: `Strong verbs' characterized

`Weak' verbs, with tense markers ˱/ɨ/

The so-called weak verbs are Graul's classes I and III, which have tense markers ˱ r for the present, ɨ in for the past, and v for the future. The in past may be phonetically [ '025 n] or [ '124 n]. (Graul's Class II has the same tense markers in the present and future, but in the past, the marker is (in LT) and nt and nj in spoken. )

The verb ׶ԧ sollu is exceptional in that the l assimilates in the past to nn: ׶ԧƨ ׶Ԩƨ sonneen. The verbs ״ؽ kondupoo `take (something) and ܴեؽ kuuttikittupoo `take (someone)' are conjugated exactly like ؽ poo `go'. They have a different past neuter form (cf. § xxx) ؽԫ pooccu instead of the expected *ؽ * poonadu. aahu is also similar, with past neuter ȫ aaccu. Note also that neuter future forms are different for all verbs: they are formed by adding ˣ um to the infinitive (after deleting the a.)



Vasu Renganathan
Sat Nov 2 21:16:08 EST 1996